Can a witness to a will be a beneficiary
[…] Can a witness to a will be a beneficiary
WebApr 18, 2024 · Private message. Posted on Apr 18, 2024. Yes, a beneficiary can be a witness to a Will. The only restriction on interested parties being witnesses to an estate planning document is under the new Power of Attorney law where someone named to be an agent cannot be a witness and a change that no longer permits the notary to be a … WebDec 21, 2024 · Ohio also has a “voiding statute,” R.C. 2107.15, that voids a bequest to a beneficiary witness to an Ohio will and provides: If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or ...
Can a witness to a will be a beneficiary
Did you know?
WebNov 11, 2024 · A witness can be any person that is not named as a beneficiary. Your personal acquaintances can best serve as witnesses should the designation be contested in a court of law.